
Indian Startup Funding Q3 2026 Free Report With 63 Deals
Indian startup funding Q3 2026 landed somewhere between $2.2 billion and $2.9 billion, depending on which tracker you trust. Either way, the pattern was clear: fewer deals, bigger cheques, and a leaderboard no longer owned by fintech and e-commerce.
The Business Perspective tracked 63 verified rounds worth about $2.19 billion and packed them into one free, 25-page PDF. This article gives you the short version: the numbers, the biggest deals and what changed. Want the full report first? Jump to the download.
Q3 202663 DEALS · $2.19B
Indian Startup Funding Q3 2026: the full 63-deal report
Every round, every lead investor and every chart from this article, laid out page by page. Built for founders, investors and journalists.
- 25 pages
- 63 verified rounds
- Top 10 deal cards
- Investor leaderboards
What does the Indian startup funding Q3 2026 report cover?
The Business Perspective’s free report covers Indian startup funding Q3 2026, from 1 July to 30 September: 63 verified rounds worth about $2.19 billion. It ranks the ten biggest deals, splits capital by sector, city and stage, lists every round in one table and names the investors who led them.
The rules are simple. We count startups headquartered in India, plus Emergent and Ema, which are US-incorporated but have mostly India-based teams and are counted as Indian by both Inc42 and Entrackr. We leave out debt-only deals, acquisitions, buybacks and placements by listed companies.
One honest limit: this is not a full census. We aimed to capture every round of $15 million and above that we could confirm, and added a selection of smaller ones. Each row in the PDF carries a source tag so you can check it yourself.
How much did Indian startups raise in Q3 2026?
Indian startups raised about $2.2 billion across 210 deals in Q3 2026 according to Inc42, and about $2.9 billion according to Entrackr. The gap comes from different data windows and definitions. Our own list of 63 verified rounds adds up to about $2.19 billion.
| Source | Q3 2026 total | What else it found |
|---|---|---|
| Inc42 (30 Sep report) | ~$2.2B | 210 deals, up 5% year on year, median ticket $3M, 4 mega rounds |
| Entrackr (1 Oct report) | ~$2.9B | AI $635.3M, EV $583M, fintech $487.7M |
| The Business Perspective list | $2.19B | 63 verified rounds, median $20.9M, average $34.7M |
Why not one number for Indian startup funding Q3 2026? Inc42’s count closed before Simple Energy’s $180 million round on 30 September, and each tracker uses its own conversion rates and rules for what counts as a startup round. So we show both, side by side.
Indian startup funding by quarter, 2026 (Entrackr, US$ billions)
- Q1 2026$3.87B
- Q2 2026$3.50B
- Q3 2026$2.90B
Key insight: Q3 edged up on a year ago (about 5% on Inc42’s count), but it sat below Q1 and Q2 of 2026. The rebound is real but small.
For the global picture, see our note on Q3 2026 venture funding, where Crunchbase News put worldwide funding at $159 billion.
Which Indian startups raised the biggest rounds in Q3 2026?
Simple Energy raised the largest round at $180 million on 30 September, followed by Emergent at $130 million and River Mobility at $120 million. Navi, Pixxel and Slice Small Finance Bank each raised $100 million. In Indian startup funding Q3 2026, the Top 10 rounds took 48% of all the capital in our list.
| # | Company | Sector | Round | Amount | Led by |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simple Energy | EV & Mobility | Series C | $180M | Dr. Arokiaswamy Velumani Family Office |
| 2 | Emergent | AI | Series C | $130M | Creaegis, Claypond Capital, Sentinel Global |
| 3 | River Mobility | EV & Mobility | Series C | $120M | Elev8 Venture Partners, Claypond Capital |
| 4 | Navi | Fintech | Growth | $100M | Prosus |
| 5 | Pixxel | Deeptech & Space | Series C | $100M | Temasek, Seraphim Space |
| 6 | Slice Small Finance Bank | Fintech | Growth | $100M | Neo Wealth |
| 7 | Yulu | EV & Mobility | Series C | $93M | GEF Capital Partners |
| 8 | Ultraviolette | EV & Mobility | Series E | $85M | Yali Capital, TDK Ventures |
| 9 | Ema | AI | Series B | $77M | Creaegis |
| 10 | Sarvam AI | AI | Series B extension | $74M | NVIDIA |
Three stories stand out. Creaegis led both Emergent and Ema, the two biggest AI rounds of the quarter in Inc42’s account. Emergent’s valuation rose from about $300 million in January to $1.5 billion in July. And Sarvam AI’s $74 million round was reported as the first time NVIDIA took a strategic stake in an Indian company.
Smaller rounds mattered too. Our earlier story on Mitti Labs’ $9.5M Series A shows how climate and agritech money is also moving.
Which sectors and cities led Indian startup funding Q3 2026?
In our list, EV and Mobility led with $526.7 million, ahead of fintech at $402.5 million and AI at $312 million. Both trackers rank AI first. Across Indian startup funding Q3 2026, Bengaluru took about 72% of the capital in our list, with Mumbai at 8.7% and Gurugram at 4.4%.
Capital by sector in our list of 63 rounds (US$ millions)
- EV & Mobility$526.7M
- Fintech$402.5M
- AI$312.0M
- Consumer & D2C$269.4M
- Deeptech, Space & Defence$236.4M
- Healthtech & Wellness$190.4M
- Enterprise & Infrastructure$130.2M
- Other sectors$63.4M
- Cleantech & Energy$55.5M
Why does our Indian startup funding Q3 2026 sector order differ from the trackers? Inc42 counts $438 million across 35 AI deals, up 265% year on year, and Entrackr counts $635.3 million. They include every disclosed round, including many small ones. Our list leans towards bigger, confirmed rounds, where four electric-vehicle makers raised $85 million or more each.
Share of capital by city in our list
- Bengaluru 71.8%
- Mumbai 8.7%
- Gurugram 4.4%
- Other 11 cities 15.1%
The city story is consistent across sources. Inc42 puts Bengaluru at 64% of all funding, up 157% year on year, while Mumbai fell 64% and Delhi NCR fell 27%. Funded a Series A or B recently? Our guide to Series A funding trends 2026 shows what investors now expect.
What is inside the 25-page PDF?
The PDF on Indian startup funding Q3 2026 holds a Q3 dashboard, a tracker comparison, the methodology, ten Top 10 deal cards, sector, city and stage pages, a full 63-row deal table and investor leaderboards. It ends with trends to watch in Q4 2026. Every figure carries a named source.
Q3 202663 DEALS · $2.19B
Get every Indian startup funding Q3 2026 deal and investor leaderboard
The article shows the headline numbers. The PDF shows every deal behind them, so you can filter, quote and forward it.
- 25 pages
- 63 verified rounds
- Top 10 deal cards
- Investor leaderboards
What do critics say about this funding data?
Critics say the Indian startup funding Q3 2026 totals are soft. Trackers disagree by about $700 million, our list is not a census, and 63% of investors surveyed by Inc42 see some froth in Indian AI valuations. Fewer active investors also means the same deals are chasing fewer cheque-writers.
What sceptics say
- The totals are not settled. A $2.2 billion count and a $2.9 billion count cannot both be exact, so treat any single figure as a range.
- Our list is selective. It favours confirmed rounds of $15 million and above, so small seed rounds are under-represented.
- AI may be overpriced. Inc42’s investor survey found 63% see some froth in Indian AI valuations.
What supporters say
- The direction is clear in every source. Fewer deals, bigger cheques and Bengaluru’s lead show up in Inc42, Entrackr and our own list.
- Exits are returning. Inc42 counts 22 acquisitions, up 69%, and six new-age tech listings in the quarter.
Our view at The Business Perspective: read all three counts together. The agreement between them matters more than any one total.
What should founders watch after Q3 2026?
For Indian startup funding Q3 2026 and beyond, watch three things: IPO plans from Navi and Yulu, whether Indian AI valuations hold, and the number of active investors, which Inc42 says fell 24% to 511. Also watch whether Q4 2026 funding recovers towards the $3.5 billion Entrackr recorded in Q2.
For founders raising now, the shrinking investor pool is the practical lesson. Before you sign anything, read our guide to the startup term sheet, and see who else is raising in our roundup of AI startups that raised funding last month.
What are the most common questions about Indian startup funding Q3 2026?
Short version: about $2.2 to $2.9 billion was raised, Simple Energy had the biggest round at $180 million, Bengaluru took the largest share, and the 25-page report is free. The Business Perspective answers the six questions readers ask most below.
How much did Indian startups raise in Q3 2026?
Inc42 counts about $2.2 billion across 210 deals for July to September 2026, up 5% year on year. Entrackr counts about $2.9 billion. The Business Perspective’s own list of 63 verified rounds adds up to about $2.19 billion. The totals differ because each tracker uses its own data window and definitions.
Which Indian startup raised the most in Q3 2026?
Simple Energy raised the largest round in our list, $180 million in a Series C on 30 September, led by the Dr. Arokiaswamy Velumani Family Office. Entrackr counts the same round at $182 million. Emergent ($130 million) and River Mobility ($120 million) came next.
Is the Indian startup funding Q3 2026 PDF really free?
Yes. The 25-page report from The Business Perspective is free to download and free to share. If you quote it in an article, a post or a deck, please credit The Business Perspective and link back to this page.
Why do Inc42 and Entrackr report different totals for Q3 2026?
Trackers set different cut-off dates, currency conversions and rules for what counts as a startup funding round. Inc42’s count, for example, closed before Simple Energy’s $180 million round on 30 September. Both numbers are defensible, so we show them side by side instead of picking one.
Which city got the most Indian startup funding in Q3 2026?
Bengaluru, by a distance. It took about 72% of the capital in our list, $1,570 million across 34 rounds. Inc42 puts Bengaluru’s share at 64% of all funding, and Entrackr at 72.52%. Mumbai and Gurugram were next in our list.
Does the report include every Indian funding round in Q3 2026?
No. It is a verified list of 63 rounds, aimed at rounds of $15 million and above that we could confirm, plus a selection of smaller ones. It is not a complete census. Debt-only deals, acquisitions, buybacks and listed-company placements are left out.
Read every deal behind Indian startup funding Q3 2026
25 pages. 63 verified rounds. Free from The Business Perspective.
Download the Free PDF↓For more startup and funding coverage, see global startup funding news on The Business Perspective, tech news at IoT Mail Bridge and sector coverage at IoT Insights Hub. Spotted a round we missed in Indian startup funding Q3 2026? Tell The Business Perspective and we will add it to the next update.





